a couple of months ago

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival: Fall 2017 Official Selections, Nominations and Awards

Festival Recap

The Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Official Selections and award winners are now a part of history. Four hundred and fifty two (452) screenplay and film submissions were judged by twenty one (21) different judges. Over sixty (60) short comedy films were selected and screened over two evenings at the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Lakeline in Austin, Texas. We had so much fun and can't wait until next year. It was great meeting all of the filmmakers and screenwriters that traveled to Austin. We appreciate the compliments and the feedback about the films that screened. The Alamo Drafthouse Lakeline is such an awesome venue as well, and they are great hosts.

Looking forward to 2018?

We appreciate everyone involved and hope to see many of the same smiling faces in April when we kick off our 2018 event. In our wildest dreams, we never though that an Austin Film Festival, filled with comedy films would be so popular. The event was so much fun with so many smiling faces, laughter and the drinks kept flowing. If you didn't make it this time and would like to come in the future, please get your tickets early and give them out as gifts. Austin Comedy Short Film Festival tickets would make a great stocking stuffer. We even have a Black Friday 50% off discount, use promo code AustinComedy50, which expires on November 30th, 2017.

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event 01

Ali Alkhafaji (Right)

More...

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Funniest Music Video" Award

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event Photos 10

Ali Alkhafaji and the "Golden Girls Rap" Stars

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Actress" Award

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event Photos AD Johnson Best Actor Award 33

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Actor" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Cinematography" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Short Film" Award

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event Photos 63

Screenwriter Keegan Moore (Left), Deb Foster (Right)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Micro Short Film" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Micro Short Web Series Episode" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Comedy Web Series Episode" Award

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event Photos 61

Heather Spilkin (Left), Mikel Fair (Right)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Micro Short Dark Comedy Film" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Dark Comedy Film" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Director" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Ensemble Cast" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Film Editing" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best International Director" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best International Comedy Film" Award

  • "​Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak (Canada) | Award Winner!
  • "Destrier" Directed by Philippe David Gagné (Canada)
  • "Skipped" Directed by Faisal Hashmi (United Arab Emirates)
  • "Snowstorm Roulette" Directed by Matt Wright (Canada)
  • "The Tug" Directed by Nicholas Barker (Australia)
Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2017 Event Photos 45

Travis Frick (Left) and John Schwert (Right)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Mockumentary Film" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Original Music" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Romantic Comedy" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Supporting Actor" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Supporting Actress" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Texas Micro Short Comedy" Award

  • "Canal" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter. | Award Winner!
  • "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  • "Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Best Texas Comedy Film" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Single Funniest Moment" Award

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Short Comedy Screenplay" Award

  • "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante | Award Winner!
  • "GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore
  • "Saul Sprockett was a Wunderkind" Written by Chris Aresco
  • "The Kosher Mutiny" (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) Written by Jim Norman (Plantation, FL)

Fall 2017 Nominations: "Feature Length Comedy Screenplay" Award

  • "Harry's File" Written by Jude Gerard Prest | Award Winner!
  • "Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson and Garret Geist.
  • "Last Chance" Written by Michael Charron
  • "Table for Four" Written by Jim Norman
  • "The Missile" Written by Richard C Geiwitz

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Micro Short Films, Music Videos and Web Series

  1. "Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster and Rebecca McFadzien.
  2. "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson 
  3. "Buy This Button" Directed by Hannah Murphy
  4. "Canal" Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter.
  5. "Candy Universe Mania" Directed by Julian Bozzo
  6. "Charge It" Directed by Joel Lava
  7. "Dear Mr Darcy" Directed by Robert Woods
  8. "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof 
  9. "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
  10. "Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini and Laurence Brook.
  11. "Elevated Thinking" Directed by Maggie Politi
  12. "Falling for You" Directed by Laura Johnson
  13. "Gimme a Break" Directed by Stephanie Stender
  14. "Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji
  15. "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  16. "I Love You More" Directed by Kevin Hartford
  17. "Idiot Box Web Series" Directed by Ben Bryan
  18. "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin
  19. "Mr Mainframe" Directed by Stanley Sievers
  20. "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
  21. "Night of The Family Dinner" Directed by Mike Atcherson and Joe Duenas.
  22. "Obits" Directed by Neil Fennell
  23. "Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell and Anna Maria Hozian.
  24. "Planet Earth: Hollywood" Directed by Dane Wagner
  25. "Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
  26. "SeaLand Cares!" Directed by Cara Brown
  27. "Skipped" Directed by Faisal Hashmi
  28. "State of Emergency!" Directed by Sébastien Petretti
  29. "Swiped" Directed by Joseph Kahn
  30. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  31. "The Ford Focus: Stimulating" Directed by Teddy Hose and Michael Risse.
  32. "The Grandmasters" Directed by B.J. Maier
  33. "The Tug" Directed by Nicholas Barker
  34. "This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
  35. "War Crimes” Directed by Matthew E. Robinson

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Short Films

  1. "A Series of Unfortunate Dates" Directed by Aleix Massot
  2. "Akado" Directed by Kim Belov
  3. "Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox
  4. "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson 
  5. "Cancel the F---ing Internet" Directed by Ryan Kayet
  6. "Damn Bro!" Directed by Travis Frick
  7. "Destrier" Directed by Philippe David Gagné
  8. "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof 
  9. "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  10. "Doucheaholics: Ted"Directed by Sean McCarthy
  11. "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
  12. "Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini and Laurence Brook.
  13. "Elevated Thinking" Directed by Maggie Politi
  14. "Falling for You" Directed by Laura Johnson
  15. "Fired" Directed by Robert Matthews
  16. "George and Monty: The Documentary" Directed by John Schwert.
  17. "Gimme a Break" Directed by Stephanie Stender
  18. "Go Paul" Directed by Felix Karolus
  19. "Here Comes the Neighborhood" Directed by Michael Charron
  20. "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
  21. "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  22. "Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld
  23. "Mr. Mainframe" Directed by Stanley Sievers
  24. "Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak
  25. "My Friend D-Rone" Directed by Jack Martin
  26. "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
  27. "Night of The Family Dinner" Directed by Mike Atcherson and Joe Duenas.
  28. "Obits" Directed by Neil Fennell
  29. "Out of Town" Directed by Leann Lei
  30. "Petnap" Directed by Nick Peet
  31. "Pineapple Love" Directed by Jonny Havey
  32. "Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
  33. "Rekindled" Directed by Erin Brown
  34. "Restricted Diet" Directed by Candace Mabry
  35. "Security Deposit" Directed by Will Eisenberg
  36. "Snowstorm Roulette" Directed by Matt Wright
  37. "State of Emergency!" Directed by Sébastien Petretti
  38. "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  39. "Texas Cotton" Directed by Tyler Russell
  40. "The Accomplice" Directed by Jon Hoeg and John F. Beach.
  41. "The Cable Men" Directed by Robin Conly
  42. "The Dinner Scene" Directed by Nicholas Thurkettle
  43. "The Peacock" Directed by Darcie Irwin-Simpson
  44. "The Smartfridge 9000" Directed by Kyle Bergersen and Tyler Graham.
  45. "Think Twice" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  46. "This is Ed!!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
  47. "Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert and Zach Carver.
  48. "Waiting ..." Directed by Eric John Morton
  49. "War Crimes” Directed by Matthew E. Robinson

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Short Comedy Screenplay

  1. "A New Species" Written by William Hyde (Austin, TX)
  2. "A Victimless Crime" Written by Ella Roby and Zahid Gamieldien. (North Bondi, Australia)
  3. "Alternative Universe" Written by Candice Delevante (New York, NY)
  4. "Coffee in Southtown" Written by Jeff and Julia Heinen
  5. "Dog Day" Written by Lauren Hoekstra
  6. "Doorlocker" Written by Tony DiSibio and B.L. Cooper. (Glassboro, NJ)
  7. "Drawish" Written by Gabriel Mara
  8. "End Of The World" Written by John R Norris and Mike Canale.
  9. "Film Festival Fodder" Written by Jennifer Katz (Bethesda, MD)
  10. "For The Love Of God" Written by Kushal Dhungana
  11. "GCC Strong" Written by Keegan Moore
  12. "Juan" Written by John Afamasaga (Oxford, MS)
  13. "Mr. Happy" Written by Sydney Lloyd Smith
  14. "Other People's Lives" Written by Montgomery Burt (Canada)
  15. "Pantry Raid" Written by James Lennox (East Hanover, NJ)
  16. "Plunge" Written by Lance Roger Axt (Bellingham, WA)
  17. "Probert Bound" Written by Kyle A Smith (Brooklyn, NY)
  18. "Remedy" Written by Margina Sisson
  19. "Saul Sprockett was a Wunderkind" Written by Chris Aresco
  20. "The Kosher Mutiny" (Max's Deli Pilot Episode) Written by Jim Norman (Plantation, FL)
  21. "The Most Interesting Man in Dave's Mind"Written by Amanda R. Martinez (New York, NY)
  22. "The Paradigm Shift" Written by Judson Vaughan (London, United Kingdom)
  23. "The Stable" Written by Janis McGaven (Hollywood, CA)
  24. "The Undoing of Jimmy Skidmarks by the Gangster Keaton Briley" Written by Leal Butler
  25. "Toaster" Written by Bry Troyer (Olympia, WA)
  26. "We're Men of Old Age" Written by Scott Dissinger

Fall 2017 Official Selections: Feature Length Comedy Screenplay

  1. "Addicted To You" Written by Mike Cochnar, Choni Francis and Steev J Brown.
  2. "Affirmation" Written by Kyle Lavore
  3. "Campus 911: Serving Since Yesterday"Written by Richard C Geiwitz
  4. "Don Appetit!" Written by Jay Stamatis, Steve Stamatis and Edmond Coisson.
  5. "Forward Progress" Written by Zachary Madson and Garret Geist.
  6. "(F)UGLY" Written by Phil and Manuela Hollins.
  7. "Harry's File" Written by Jude Gerard Prest
  8. "Last Chance" Written by Michael Charron
  9. "Table For Four" Written by Jim Norman
  10. "The Big Picture" Written by Michael Charron
  11. "The Contingency Plan" Written by Connor Tkachuk
  12. "The Hatchett Job" Written by Phil Hollins
  13. "The Missile" Written by Richard C Geiwitz
  14. "The Weak Outdoors" Written by Gunnar  E Garrett Jr.

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below

Leave a Reply: