last month

Austin Comedy Short Film Festival: Fall 2017 Event Schedule

Session 1: Tuesday, November 14th, 2017 | 7:00pm to 10:00pm

  • 7:00 PM: Theater Doors Open & Introduction by Mikel Fair (10 Minutes total)
  • 7:15 PM: Film Screenings: 
  • "The Accomplice" Directed by Jon Hoeg & John F. Beach
  • "Texas Cotton" Directed by Tyler Russell
  • "The Smartfridge 9000" Directed by Kyle Bergersen & Tyler Graham
  • "Rekindled" Directed by Erin Brown
  • "Master Class" Directed by Justin Wright Neufeld
  • "Alternative Math" Directed by David Maddox
  • "Bad Kiwis" Directed by Deb Foster
  • "Be Sexy" Directed by Steve Thompson
  • "Buy This Button" Directed by Hannah Murphy
  • "Canal" Directed by Trey Huguley & Andrew Porter
  • "Charge It" Directed by Joel Lava
  • "Candy Universe Mania"Directed by Julian Bozzo
  • "Doucheaholics: Laura" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  • 8:30 PM: Intermission
  • 8:35 PM: Film Screenings:
  • "Cancel the F---ing Internet" Directed by Ryan Kayet
  • "Golden Girls Rap" Directed by Ali Alkhafaji
  • "Destrier" Directed by Philippe David Gagné
  • "George & Monty 'The Documentary' Directed by John Schwert
  • "Dick Head" Directed by Brecht Vanthof
  • "Damn Bro!" Directed by Travis Frick
  • "Doucheaholics: Ted" Directed by Sean McCarthy
  • "Dry-Body Sex" Directed by Shanna Micko
  • "Falling for You" Directed by Laura Johnson
  • "Fired" Directed by Robert Matthews
  • "Here Comes the Neighborhood" Directed by Michael Charron
  • "Hey You, It's Me" Directed by Frankie Ingrassia
  • "I Love You More" Directed by Kevin Hartford
  • "Dumbboat" Directed by Laura Spini & Laurence Brook
  • "Gimme a Break" Directed by Stephanie Stender
  • "Idiot Box Web Series" Directed by Ben Bryan
  • "A series of Unfortunate Dates" Directed by Aleix Massot
  • "Dear Mr Darcy" Directed by Robert Woods
  • "Go Paul" Directed by Felix Karolus
  • "Akado" Directed by Kim Belov
  • 10:00 PM: End of Session 1

Watch The Trailers For the Session 1 Films Now!

Session 2: Wednesday, November 15th, 2017 | 7:00pm to 10:00pm

  • 7:00 PM: Theater Doors Open & Introduction by Mikel Fair (10 Minutes total)
  • 7:15 PM: Film Screenings: 
  • "Hog Wild" Directed by Erik Gatling
  • "Just End It!" Directed by Heather Spilkin
  • "Mr Mainframe" Directed by Stanley Sievers
  • "Must Kill Karl" Directed by Joe Kicak
  • "My Friend D-Rone" Directed by Jack Martin
  • "My Little Teddy Bear" Directed by Kyle Jon Shephard
  • "Night of The Family Dinner" Directed by Mike Atcherson & Joe Duenas
  • "Obits" Directed by Neil Fennell
  • "Other People's Children" Directed by Brad Riddell & Anna Maria Hozian
  • "Planet Earth: Hollywood" Directed by Dane Wagner
  • "Pony" Directed by Kyle Kelley
  • 8:30 PM: Intermission
  • 8:35 PM: Film Screenings:
  • "Restricted Diet"Directed by Candace Mabry
  • "SeaLand Cares!"Directed by Cara Brown
  • "Security Deposit"Directed by Will Eisenberg
  • "Skipped" Directed by Faisal Hashmi
  • "Snowstorm Roulette" Directed by Matt Wright
  • "State of Emergency!" Directed by Sébastien Petretti
  • "Swiped" Directed by Joseph Kahn
  • "Tender Tides" Directed by Justin Norman
  • "The Cable Men" Directed by Robin Conly
  • "The Dinner Scene" Directed by Nicholas Thurkettle
  • "The Grandmasters" Directed by B.J. Maier
  • "The Peacock" Directed by Darcie Irwin-Simpson
  • "The Tug" Directed by Nicholas Barker
  • "This is Ed!" Directed by Bob Hiltermann
  • "Tinder is the Night" Directed by Misha Calvert & Zach Carver
  • "Waiting...." Directed by Eric John Morton
  • "Petnap" Directed by Nick Peet
  • "Pineapple Love" Directed by Jonny Havey
  • "Out of Town" Directed by Leann Lei
  • "The Ford Focus: Stimulating" Directed by Teddy Hose & Michael Risse
  • "Elevated Thinking" Directed by Maggie Politi
  • "Think Twice" Directed by Eliaz Rodriguez
  • "War Crimes" Directed by Matthew E. Robinson
  • 9:30 PM: Awards Presentation
  • 10:00 PM: End of Session 2

Watch The Trailers For the Session 2 Films Now!

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below

Leave a Reply: